Family based immigration allows certain U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents to sponsor their foreign-born families. There are two ways family-based immigrants are admitted to the United States, through the family preference system or as an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen.

Immediate relative visas are not subject to numerical limitations. These include:

  • Spouses of U.S. citizens;
  • Unmarried children (under 21 years of age) of U.S. citizens;
  • Parents of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old; and
  • Orphans adopted abroad by U.S. citizens.

The following Family Preference visas are subject to numerical limitations:

First Preference Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their minor children, if any
Second Preference Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of legal permanent residents
Third Preference Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children
Fourth Preference Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age

 

Contact Belmonte Law Firm, P.L.L.C. at (602) 753-5383 to speak to an Immigration attorney about how to sponsor your family member for residency.