U Nonimmigrant Visa

Available to Victims of Specified Crimes

The U Nonimmigrant Visa (U Visa) allows a witness or victim to apply for a temporary nonimmigrant visa and eventually apply for legal permanent residency. In order to be eligible for the U visa, one must have been a witness or victim of at least one of the following crimes:

  • Torture;
  • Trafficking;
  • Domestic violence;
  • Sexual assault;
  • Female genital mutilation;
  • Involuntary servitude;
  • False imprisonment;
  • Blackmail;
  • Manslaughter;
  • Murder;
  • Felonious assault;
  • Witness tampering;
  • Obstruction of justice; or
  • Perjury.

In Addition:

  1. The victim must have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of this crime,
  2. Be helpful in the investigation, and
  3. Receive a certification from the police, prosecutor or judge in the case certifying that the victim was helpful in the investigation.

 

Contact Belmonte Law Firm, P.L.L.C. to schedule a FREE consultation with our Immigration Attorney at (602) 753-5383.

For more specific information regarding your case, please call The Belmonte Law Firm, P.L.L.C. at (602) 753-5383 or email  directly at paola@Belmontelawfirm.com and our experienced attorney will be happy to help you or your loved one get your issue(s) resolved as quickly and effectively as possible